This forum has posts in multiple languages.

Translate everything to English

Close
Translate

Automated translation is being used to translate posts & replies into your language and we cannot guarantee its accuracy.



George Webb-Butler to Bishop of Cloyne.

George Webb-Butler to Bishop of Cloyne.

Author
Message
View Quick Profile
I'm hooked
I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)
Ireland
Posts: 10
Group: Community Member Last Active: Mon 21 Jan 2019 6:59 PM Visits: 55
Searching for my great-great uncle for long time. He was born GEORGE WEBB-January 1859-Killeen-Dunshaughlin-Co. Meath in the R.C. parish of Dunsany/Kilmessen.Parents: George Webb and Elizabeth Kerrigan. He became butler to Dr. Browne  Bishop of Cloyne,Co. Cork.

In 1901 Census he appears as John Webb (incorrect) in Spy Hill, Queenstown. (the bishop,s residence.) Rest of his details are correct. Thereafter I could find no trace of him. So, now I have found this record and I am almost certain it is him: 1911 Census. Middleton Workhouse/Hospital- W.G. -aged 56-servant-born Waterford.(assume this is error) inmate from 1901. "sore leg."
I have no idea what "sore leg" means and he is not the only patient with this complaint.! I would like very much to find out where/when he died and where buried. 
Feel somewhere he is on his own. (unmarried) and mostly forgotten.
Any information appreciated. 
Geraldine Boyle-Webb.
Posted Wed 20 Jun 2018 6:13 PM
Question
View Quick Profile
Community Expert
Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)
Island of Ireland
Posts: 180
Group: Community Administrator Last Active: 59 minutes ago Visits: 3.4K
Hello Geraldine,

So good to see you've found your way over to the Community from the Ireland Family History Facebook page. :) 

It's great that you're trying to shine a light on George's life and death so he isn't forgotten. On the Cork Archives page they have more information about poorhouses, as well as a specific document filled with records about the Midleton workhouse. Take a look at their Genealogy page here. They also have a contact page, so you might have some luck if you get in touch with them. 

I hope you receive loads of research tips on this thread, and keep us posted on your findings! 

Melin
Posted Thu 21 Jun 2018 9:23 AM
Question
View Quick Profile
Industry Member
Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)
Ireland
Posts: 5
Group: Approved Community Member Last Active: 2 days ago @ 1:03 PM Visits: 67
https://d2b4i25io5fq3v.cloudfront.net/10-07-2018/92544664-1862-4f8b-94c1-bf99.png
Posted Tue 10 Jul 2018 10:59 AM
Question
View Quick Profile
Community Expert
Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)
Island of Ireland
Posts: 180
Group: Community Administrator Last Active: 59 minutes ago Visits: 3.4K
Hi Mary, 

It's great that you found your way over to our Community from the Ireland Family History Facebook page. Thanks so much for the explanation of the meaning. :D 

The term 'sore leg' came up in our recent Live Expert Session as well, which might be of interest for your search, Geraldine. You can watch it back here on the Ireland Family History Facebook page, and it has loads of handy resources and information. 

Have a great day! 
Posted Tue 10 Jul 2018 3:38 PM
Question
View Quick Profile
I'm hooked
I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)
Ireland
Posts: 10
Group: Community Member Last Active: Mon 21 Jan 2019 6:59 PM Visits: 55
Thanks so much for reply. Will keep searching for my elusive g-g-uncle George.!
Posted Thu 12 Jul 2018 11:53 AM
Question
View Quick Profile
Industry Member
Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)Industry Member (255 reputation)
Ireland
Posts: 5
Group: Approved Community Member Last Active: 2 days ago @ 1:03 PM Visits: 67
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Dublin/Mansion_House/St__Stephen_s_Green__North/85425/

Did you see this John Webb in the 1911 census ...born Meath and occupation butler. The age is wrong but then it was wrong in 1901 too. I had a great-aunt who was 36 in 1901 and 60 in 1911. It depends on who gave the information.
On the other hand maybe buttling ran in the family and this John is a relation of George/John


https://d2b4i25io5fq3v.cloudfront.net/12-07-2018/aded5f6e-90df-4a6d-a781-5638.png

Posted Thu 12 Jul 2018 4:28 PM
Question
View Quick Profile
I'm hooked
I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)
Ireland
Posts: 10
Group: Community Member Last Active: Mon 21 Jan 2019 6:59 PM Visits: 55
Thanks for reply. Will check out this John Joseph Webb in N.L.I. Catholic Records.
Posted Thu 19 Jul 2018 9:33 PM
Question
View Quick Profile
Community Expert
Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)Community Expert (6.5K reputation)
Island of Ireland
Posts: 180
Group: Community Administrator Last Active: 59 minutes ago Visits: 3.4K
Hi Geraldine, 

Please keep us posted on your findings. We'd love to know if you're able to find out more. :) 

I wish you the best of luck on your search! 

Melin
Posted Thu 19 Jul 2018 9:53 PM
Question
View Quick Profile
I'm hooked
I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)I'm hooked (478 reputation)
Ireland
Posts: 10
Group: Community Member Last Active: Mon 21 Jan 2019 6:59 PM Visits: 55
Re: George Webb. (Butler to Bishop of Cloyne).

Have found a John Joseph Webb born 1874-parents John Webb and Ellen Sweeney. So, I think he is the butler in Stephen,s Green (1911 census)
Record 1911 Census  for Middleton Workhouse says W.G. ,servant,  born Waterford. I feel this might be him though the county would be incorrect. How could I get a record for this entry.? Geraldine.
Posted Fri 20 Jul 2018 7:42 PM
Question
View Quick Profile
Community Expert
Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)Community Expert (2.8K reputation)
Island of Ireland
Posts: 56
Group: Community Moderator Last Active: Tue 15 Jan 2019 11:27 AM Visits: 599
Hi Geraldine,

It's worth looking in to John of course, even if only to determine that he is not your George. The place of birth seems a very big error, but then again it was probably not George himself who was giving the information. In my own genealogical research I have found a George registered as Gordon and that was in the second half of the 20th century and he was still alive. So weird things do happen when people other than the person concerned write down their details.

Even something as simple as the census clerk copying the inmates' details and skipping a line can throw off an entire area of research!

There is an organisation dedicated to workhouse history, they also cover the Midleton workhouse. It appears to have been a very progressive place, with a Turkish bath to ensure cleanliness amongst the inmates.

I do think that the Cork archives are probably your best place to research, and the Workhouse history site may have specialised resources that can be of help to you. George may well have lost his health to the extent that working was no longer possible at all and at 56-odd years old he may have either ended his days in the Workhouse (depending how bad his "sore leg" was), or he may be in the discharge records if he was ever deemed well enough to go out on his own.

One of the things you may also want to look into, although it doesn't bear thinking about of course, is paupers' graves records. One other place that may be of help is the Historic Graves project. 

Hopefully you'll find a workable link to your George soon!

Cornelia
Posted Sat 21 Jul 2018 9:33 AM
Question

Similar Topics